Now Playing Ramblings 10-26-10

It’s been a bit since I’ve made a new post (I’ve been working on some big ones, really!), and I feel kinda bad, so it’s time to bring back the Now Playing Ramblings!  Of course, you might know that I haven’t been playing a lot of games since my college courses are gotten tougher, but there’s still plenty to ramble about, you’ll see!

Since I ride the bus to work every day (yay public transportation?), I have plenty of time to play portables.  I take my DS practically everywhere, so I have plenty of times to play the billion games I have to beat on the system anyway.  As of late, I’ve been mainly playing the new DS remade of Lufia II.  Well, remake isn’t really the right word… it’s more of a re-imagining than a remake.  I’ve never played the original, but even I can tell that the game’s been completely changed, most likely to appeal to the ‘new-age’ RPG fans.  I mean, just the character designs alone prove that (Pink haired Dekar?  Really?).  However, the game still is pretty fun to play, though I’m really wondering what the exact differences are.  Maybe someday I’ll boot up my roommate’s SNES copy.

I’ve also been playing Atelier Annie, though I stopped recently.  To be honest, I didn’t know that the gameplay of the Atelier Iris series was different from the other games in the series, so the gameplay was kinda a shock to me.  Learning to manage my time and make items and do even the simplest of tasks really took a while, and while I have the hang of it now, I’m certain I won’t get anything more than the bad ending anymore.  However, I stopped playing because of the recent assignment to kill a monster.  Seeing as battle is so secondary to everything else, it’s pretty rough to suddenly have to go and kill a boss creature.  I’m sure I’ll find some way eventually, but I found Lufia to be a more pleasing option to play at the moment.

On the console front, my roommate finally caved in and brought Muscle March for the Wii.  You might have (probably not) seen my article on the game, but yes, it did come out in a America a while ago, and it’s hella fun to play.  None of us were really good enough to beat any of the stages, but it was funny to see everyone try… And come on, this is is… totally… heterosexual…

——

That’s all for this Now Playing Ramblings.  I’m sure I’ll have more to ramble about next time… but hey, Muscle March!  And stuff!

Now Playing Ramblings 12-10-09

WOAH, I’m making a blog post!  OMG!

…Anyway, it’s been a while since I did one of these.  The main reason for that (other than me being massively lazy and slightly moody about everything) is because I haven’t playing many videogames until recently… I can’t quite explain it, I think I lost motivation to play any games.  Probably my job sucking the soul out of me.  BUT, I’ve (sorta) regained my ability to play games, fueled mostly with my SHINY.  NEW (well, refurbished). PLAYSTATION PORTABLE!  Yay!

It’s my and my boyfriend’s Xmas gift to ourselves, we spent most of out extra money on the system, a hefty 8GB memory stick, and seven (!!) games, none of which we payed full price for… gotta love those Black Friday deals.  I pretty much want to play ALL the games, but I limited myself to mainly LocoRoco 2 and Star Ocean: First Departure.  LocoRoco 2 is BEYOND adorable… it makes me want to scream “KAWAAAIIIIII”.  And I never say that.  Ever.  It’s a hell of a lot of fun, though getting some of those secrets is annoying, and requires some serious skills.

As for Star Ocean, I’m really loving the game.  They must have done a lot of work for the remake, as there’s a lot of good voice acting and graphics look better than the original Star Ocean 2’s (the PS1 version, I mean).  The characters are also cool, but there’s so many of them!  I hate when I have to choose.  To be honest, though… I’m not that far in the game yet, so it still might end up sucking, guess we’ll see!

As for something other than PSP games, I’ve been playing a LOT of Kirby Air Ride lately… though not really because I want to.  Don’t get me wrong, it’s a fun, simple game, but it has this checklist that you need to fill most of out (100/120 boxes) to get the credit roll for each mode.  I’m really close to beating it, finally… but the remaining checks are SO HARD… they require some serious air ridin’ skillz and the prefect star for each course.  I’m practically pulling my hair out trying to get those final ones.  I think I’m getting good enough to get them soon, though!

Until recently, I was also playing Skies of Arcadia: Legends.  It’s a great game, though some things about it get on my nerves… mainly the high encounter rate.  It feels like I’m moving so slow on the world map, it doesn’t help that I get attacked by weak, not worth the trouble enemies every few feet.  Between that and a few other things, I’ve decided to take a break from the game, but I’m sure I’ll start again soon.

I can’t think of much more to write… that’s all for now!  Maybe I’ll even make regular posts again soon!  :D  We’ll see.

Now Playing Ramblings 10-19-09

Oh, look what’s it’s time for!  I’m again without any new blog ideas, and it’s been a while since a new post, so… it’s time for a new edition for the Now Playing Ramblings!  For the rare wanderer from the interwebz, go to My Backloggery Page in the link section to make sure you’re up to speed about what I’m talking about.  :D

Recently, I’ve been able to beat some games.  I’m mainly busy with piling up real life problems, but I’ve still been able to make small progress in a bunch of videogames, and it’s finally paying off with the games I’ve beaten.  I just beat Dragon Quest IV a few nights ago, for example.  I found it really fun, though I still don’t like it as much as I liked DW3.  I’ve gone over most of what I wanted to say last time, but I have to add: That final boss battle was like nothing I’ve ever seen before.  It was pretty damn epic.

I’ve also beaten The Wind Waker.  I’ll save most for a review (that I’ll probably never write…) but I’ll admit, I was pleasantly surprised by the game.  I’ve never really liked Ocarina or Majora’s Mask (albeit for reasons I no longer remember), but Wind Waker was incredibly fun.  Also, the story was very interesting, and even knowing about its direct sequel I didn’t guess the ending.  It was a great experience all around.

And since I’ve been on such a beating spree lately, I just managed to beat Sword of Mana.  I sort of wished I had not taken such a long break from playing the game in the middle, because I feel I missed out on a lot of good plot-points, since I forgot about them.  The ending was all sad (as expected), but very good.  I found the game as a while easy, though, except for some vague puzzles here and there.  A good game, even though it had some flaws.

Well… enough about the games I have beaten… what about the games I’ve yet to play?  Well… I have quite a few of those ahead of me.  In between the marathons (six of them, now D:), the cross-challenges, and whatever else, I have 14 or so games in my list to play!  Geez.  I don’t have a lot of plans as to what to play when, other than starting my Pirate-A-Thon on Friday and trying to constantly play a pirate game from then on.  Other than that… I’m going to try to finish the marathons as I go, and hopefully I’ll be able to knock it all out by the end of the year.  Wish me luck…

Eh, that’s it for now… not much about my Now Playing List for this edition, but I’ll update more as I make progress in my marathons.  Well, see you next time, or whatever. :D

Now Playing Ramblings 09-28-09

It’s been a decent amount of time, and I’m done messing with the blog for now, so it’s time for another edition of Now Playing Ramblings!  Huzzah!  Remember, rare wanderer that’s not from the Backloggery, this is based off my Backloggery page (which is located in my link area), so you might want to check that out.

Let’s see… I have so many marathons going on (still)!  It’s also been a long time since I’ve beaten a game.  D:  I dunno why, I just haven’t been playing enough of one game… Or maybe not the right game.  Meh.

But one game I HAVE been playing a lot of Wind Waker.  Honestly, I’ve never liked 3D Zelda games too much.  I found Ocarina of Time just meh and Majora’s Mask to not be great.  I have to say, though, I’m really looking Wind Waker.  I’ve moved pretty far in the game pretty quickly, though I’m really not looking forward to finding the Triforce pieces… and I know how much damn money it’ll cost me.  D:  Other than that, though, I’m really enjoying it, and it might even change my views on the 3D Zeldas…

Also, I recently bought the DS Dragon Quest IV.  I’ve already made it to Chapter 4 (out of 5 main storyline chapters… there’s one more after you beat the game), and I’m really having fun.  The way the characters are introduced are pretty cool, and everyone having their own mini-stories really fleshes out the other characters.  It’s unfortunate that the main character won’t be fleshed out like the others… but hey, I don’t really expect it from a Dragon Quest game.

Let’s see… I’ve also been playing a decent amount of this Genesis game called Fatal Labyrinth.  It was on the Genesis Collection I bought… it’s a rouge-like, and I’m really not a fan of the genre.  Fatal Labyrinth probably won’t change my mind, but I still find it decent fun.  It’s bascially a typical rouge-like… if you don’t know what that is, well…. er, look it up, I don’t really know how to explain it.  I’m almost done (on level 25/30)… but one thing I think is nifty about the game is when you die.  See, the farther you get, the more people that come to mourn you, and the better your grave gets.  Hell if I know how they know you died or got your body, but hey, I like memorials to me when I die.  :D

Finally, there’s Phantasy Star.  Another game on the Genesis Collection (even though it’s a Master System game), I’ve played pretty far in the game before on a ROM, but I’m pretty pleased with playing it, and owning the entire original Phantasy Star collection on one compilation.  Of course, I forgot from before that I played through most of it with a walkthrough.  At first it was because of the confusion in the first-person dungeons, but then I found myself using it to find out where to move onto a lot.  Now that I’m not playing it on a computer, I find it a lot harder to figure out where to go… but I sort of expected it.  I’m sure I’ll make it through eventually…

Hmmm…. that’s it for this rambling!  What about the rest of my games on the list?  Well… I’m not really playing them actively right now, so I don’t have anything to say about them. :p

Now Playing Ramblings 09-15-09

Ooo, a new type of post!  Let me explain what this is.  For the… maybe one person who stumbled upon my blog that’s NOT from The Backloggery, this basically is the post for me to talk about what I’m playing, and that I can’t really fit in the area I’m given.  If you wanna see what I’m playing (since I won’t really list them all out), check my Backloggery page here.

For the other three or four of you, you know what I’m talking about. :3

Okay, so my NP list is HUGE lately.  It keeps growing and growing too.  D:  Lately, I can’t really stick to one game for too long, and for that reason my marathon games and challenges are piling up.  I really should beat them soon, but… some of them are just hard, while others don’t really interest me.  CouryC challenged me to Viewtiful Joe MONTHS ago, but I just can’t seem to get the motivation up to learn how to beat Fire Leo.  Of course, that’s from a while ago, but I’m having the same problem with all my games now, though for a couple I have excuses.  :p

Like Braid.  I find it really fun, but I’m horrible at puzzle games like this.  I’m in World 6 (the second to last world, if I recall correctly), and man it’s tough.  I really can’t go to much now without worrying about frustration.  I think it’s worth it, though.  There’s also the problem that I don’t want to play when anyone else is around, since 1., my roommates already beat it and 2., it’s embarassing to suck so much at it.  I think I’ll be able to get through it soon though, as long as I continue to get up early.  :p

On the other hand, I finally got a bit of money, so my boyfriend and myself bought ourselves a few games.  First we bought some 360 downloadable games, the main one being “Splosion Man.  I’m going through the Single Player right now, and man, it’s starting to get hard.  Thankfully it’s not ‘pull out your hair’ hard, but some part require perfect ‘sploding to move on.  However, the checkpoint system’s pretty well-made, so you don’t have to repeat to much when you die… and the Fat Scientist song is awesome!  :D

…In addition, we bought Sonic’s Ultimate Genesis Collection.  To be honest, I’ve been playing a good amount of the games on there, but only on and off, so I don’t want to add all those games and make my list one of the biggest on the site.  D:  But, man, the 40+ games on the disc really made my percentage go up… I’ll have to beat a lot of games to make that go down again…

I’m still glad for the purchase though.  For 25 bucks, I got pretty much every Genesis game I’ve wanted, and then some.  I mainly wanted it beacause it’s the only compilation with all the original Phantasy Star games on it, but getting The Shining Force games, the Golden Axe games (which I realized how fun it is with two players) and Ristar just add to the awesome-ness.

But I’m supposed to be talking about my list, right…?  Let’s see, what about Sword of Mana?  I recently beat Legend of Mana, and I thought that what superfun.  Well now, LordoftheRedead’s challenged me to beat another of the series.  I have to say, it’s fun, but I don’t like it as much as Legend thus far.  The fighting’s more refined from Legend, but I really don’t like the forging and fruit systems.  Just seems like they were thrown in without much thought.  It’s not a bad game, and I’m sure is much improved from Final Fantasy Adventure, but it still has its problems…

Hmmm… I think that’s all I have to ramble about for now.  I’m wondering though, what do you guys think I can do to make this better?  Add pictures?  Find game history?  Be more organized about the writing?  Let me know, I’d like this to be more readable for you guys, even if I’m just rambling!  :D